RenoLab

How much does a living room renovation cost in Northern Ireland?

Prices checked October 2026 · Written by Darren Kearney, master joiner, Northern Ireland · How we price

Typical cost£2,900
Range£2,100 – £5,000
How long5.5 days, ~2 wks
Biggest costLaminate 12mm AC4

A mid-range living room renovation in Northern Ireland costs about £2,500 – £3,300 for a typical 4.5 × 3.8 m room with trades doing the work, including materials, labour and a 10% contingency. Budget starts around £2,100; premium can reach £5,000. Doing the DIY-friendly parts yourself brings a mid-range job down to about £1,400 – £1,800.

Price my living room in 60 seconds

Cost by room size and finish

Trades doing all the work. Includes materials, labour and 10% for surprises. Rounded to the nearest £100.
SizeBudgetMid-rangePremium
Small 3.6 × 3.2 m£1,800 – £2,400£2,100 – £2,800£3,200 – £4,200
Medium 4.5 × 3.8 m£2,100 – £2,900£2,500 – £3,300£3,800 – £5,000
Large 6 × 4.5 m£2,700 – £3,700£3,200 – £4,300£5,000 – £6,500
Price my living room in 60 seconds →

DIY or trades?

Medium room (4.5 × 3.8 m). "You do the DIY bits" means you do the DIY-friendly jobs; anything that needs a qualified trade is still priced with a trade. Rounded to the nearest £100.
FinishYou do the DIY bitsTrades do it all
Budget£1,100 – £1,400£2,100 – £2,900
Mid-range£1,400 – £1,800£2,500 – £3,300
Premium£2,800 – £3,500£3,800 – £5,000
Price my living room in 60 seconds →

Where the money goes

Mid-range living room, trades doing the work, in the order the job is done.

StageWhoMaterialsLabour
Protect, patch & cleanDIY-friendly£100£150
ElectricsTrade£50£250
Paint walls, ceiling & woodworkDIY-friendly£200£550
New flooringSkilled DIY£500£150
Skirting & architraveSkilled DIY£200£200
Finishing touchesDIY-friendly£150£150
Total incl. 10% contingency£2,900
Price my living room in 60 seconds →

The biggest items on the shopping list

The full list for this living room runs to 23 items, with quantities and where to buy them.

Get the full list for your living room →

How a living room renovation is done, step by step

  1. 1Protect, patch & clean
    About half a day with a trade
    • Clear the room and cover floors, stairs and doorways you walk through
    • Fill holes and cracks; patch-plaster any big damage
    • At the end: hoover, wipe down, remove protection
  2. 2Electrics
    About 1 days with a trade
    • First fix: electrician runs new cables and back boxes before plastering
    • Second fix: sockets, switches and lights connected after decorating
    • Electrician tests it all and gives you a certificate. Keep it for when you sell
  3. 3Paint walls, ceiling & woodwork
    About 2 days with a trade
    • Fill, caulk gaps and sand
    • Mist coat on new plaster, then ceiling first
    • Two coats on walls
    • Woodwork last, in satin
  4. 4New flooring
    About half a day with a trade
    • Underlay rolled out, boards left in the room 48 hours first
    • Undercut door frames so the floor slides under
    • Lay the boards, 10mm gap at the walls
    • Door bars and scotia beading to finish
  5. 5Skirting & architrave
    About 1 days with a trade
    • Old skirting and architrave off carefully
    • New lengths cut, mitred and fixed with grab adhesive and pins
    • Fill nail holes, caulk the top edge, then paint
  6. 6Finishing touches
    About half a day with a trade
    • Light fittings and new socket fronts on (power off at the fuse board)
    • Blinds or curtain poles up
    • Door stops on so handles don't hit the new paint

Easy to forget

Price my living room in 60 seconds →

Questions people ask

How much does a living room renovation cost in Northern Ireland in 2026?

A mid-range living room renovation costs about £2,500 – £3,300 for a typical 4.5 × 3.8 m room with trades doing the work, including materials, labour and a 10% contingency. Budget finishes start lower and premium can cost a lot more; see the table above.

How long does a living room renovation take?

About 5.5 working days of trade time on site. Allow roughly 2 weeks start to finish, longer if you do parts yourself.

How much can I save by doing some of it myself?

Doing the DIY-friendly work yourself (protect, patch & clean, paint walls, ceiling & woodwork, new flooring, skirting & architrave, finishing touches) saves about £1,300 on a mid-range living room. Leave electrics to qualified trades.

Do I need building control approval?

Usually not for a like-for-like refit. You will normally need building control approval if you remove or alter walls, change drainage, make a new opening for a window or door, add a toilet or bathroom where there wasn't one, or install or replace a boiler. If in doubt, ask your council's building control team before you start.

Is this a quote?

No. These are guide prices from RenoLab's pricing engine (price book v2026.10), built on Northern Ireland trade rates and current UK retail prices. Put in your own sizes for an itemised price, then get written quotes.

Already got a quote?

Check whether it's fair, what it should include and what to ask the trade.

Check my quote
Want the price for your room?

Put in your sizes and finish. You get an itemised price, a full shopping list and a step-by-step plan in about a minute. Free, no sign-up.

Price my living room

Other cost guides

Guide prices from price book v2026.10. Quantities come from the room size with waste allowances; materials use current UK retail prices including VAT; labour uses Northern Ireland trade rates (around £250 a day). How we price.